Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998  and subsequently the General Data Protection Regulation (the Act), FPDHub Ltd, 6 Hydrangea Way, Bold, St Helens, Merseyside, WA9 4FX is the data controller. You can write to The Data Protection Officer at this address.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our site or that you e-mail to us. This includes information provided when you subscribe and/or register for any service that we may provide via our site from time to time or when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Notes from any meetings and reports written.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

This information is held for 7 years then deleted unless there is a specific reason for retaining it, for example a legal obligation requires us to do so.

IP Addresses and Cookies

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you and we do not use cookies on our website to modify prices or services specific to you. We use them to understand how the website is being used so that we can make improvements. We may also use this (anonymised) data to provide insight to advertisers.

We specifically use Google Analytics for this. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you do not wish to have cookies recorded on your machine, you amend the settings on your browser to prevent them from being created. The “Help” section in your browser should provide you with the necessary information to adjust your settings and control the creation and storage of cookies on your hard drive.

You can also use these guides:

Internet Explorer
Chrome­
Safari
Firefox

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Where we store your personal data

Almost all data we store about you in stored in the European Economic Area.  However, as described below, we do work with some third parties who are located overseas, for business purposes and operational, support and continuity purposes, for example, when we use IT service providers. when this happens we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the recipients of your data will treat that data securely and in accordance with this policy.

We use a third-party comment management system called Disqus. In order to comment you must sign in with them. Their privacy policy can be found here.

Disqus will ask you to agree to their terms and conditions directly, they are not sub-processors purely acting on our behalf, but we felt it was useful to highlight these here.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Athough we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

You are responsible for keeping your own password for the website secure.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, to provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To promote and allow you to participate in any events or features which may offer on our site from time to time, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in L1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers‘ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If you have given your consent for us to do so for marketing or other specified purposes.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights or property and the safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Marketing and your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by refusing your consent at the time of collection or at any other time by contacting us at [email protected].

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our members, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to, retention and deletion of information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and we have 30 days to respond. You also have the right to ask us to erase, amend or limit the use of the data we hold about you. If there is a legitimate and permissible reason why we cannot do this we will explain why.

We have a retention policy which means we do not keep information we hold about you for longer than necessary unless we there is a legal obligation to do so.

More information about your rights can be found here.

Making a complaint

If for any reason you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be updated on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]